Biography Index‎ > ‎Military‎ > ‎

Spanish American War

The information below was taken from ‘Roster of the Soldiers and Sailors / Spanish-American War’, which was compiled under the Authority of the House of Delegates of Maryland 1901. 

I have taken the liberty of pulling those with German names from the roster.  There are many that may be of German descent.  If you had a relative in this war, from Maryland and they were German or of German descent, and are not on the list, please contact me at germanmarylanders@gmail.com.

The First Regiment

The First Regiment consisted of Companies A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and K.  They were mustered into the United States service on May 15th and 16th 1898.  The regiment was mustered out on February 28, 1899.

Field & Staff:

Captain and Assistant Surgeon, Seith S. Ullrich                                                    Baltimore

Non-Commissioned Staff

Charles H. Shaffer                                                                                                            Oakland
Edwin W. Dukehart                                                                                                         Baltimore
Jacob Hurtung (musician)                                                                                             Baltimore

Company ‘A’  FREDERICK

Second Lieutenant Thomas L. Brewer
Sergeant Charles H. Lease
Corporal Frederick Emge
Corporal Romanus Grindler
Wagoner John. W. Neuse
Musician Harry L. Glessner
Privates

Ackerman, John

Bergmann, Hermann

Blumburg, Michael

Ettlinger, Charles

Fleishman, Samuel

Goldberg, Benjamin

Hammill, Joseph

Hetrick, Charles

Hoff, Charles

Hoffman, David

Lang, John

Lingerman, Louis

Reichert, Charles

Schadt, William

Schaffer, John

Schaffer, Philip

Schmidt, John

Smith, George

Smith, Joshua

Stahl, William

 

Company ‘B’ HAGERSTOWN

Captain George L. Fisher
Corporal Cortland Spielman
Corporal Jacob Reichard
Corporal William Hoffman
Wagoner Charles E. Strouse
Musician George Kauffman
Musician Henry Weber

Privates

Ardinger, James

Atzrodt, Charles

Chrissinger, Clarence

Feiger, Michael

Foltz, Harry

Funkhouser, Harry

Garlinger, William

Garling, Samuel

Hamil, William

Hawbecker, Walter

Hershberger, Louis

Hunsberger, Benjamin

Keller, Harry

Loebernitz, Velino

Mautzer, Samuel

Mayer, Harry

Orndorff, Robert

Ridenour, Charles

Rumberger, William

Smith, Samuel

Smith, John

Spielman, Thomas

Sprecher, Thomas

 

 

Company ‘C’ CUMBERLAND

First Sergeant Chris Himmler
Sergeant George J. Doerner
Sergeant John C. Smith
Corporal Frank S. Martz
Corporal John H. Hoffman
Corporal Edward Dietz
Corporal William Knapp
Artificer Christian Pfister
Musician Christopher Offman

Privates

Beck, Humphrey

Beamer, Clarence

Crauch, Henry

Frederick, Frank

Holtzman, Harry

Kirschner, Adolph

Keller, Harvey

Leonard, Harry

Meyer, William

Myers, Simon

Rizer, Harry

Rosecranz, Lewis

Shiver, George

Shiver, John

Shuckhart, Benjamin

Smith, Lewis

Smith, Nelson

Smith, Clarence

Weisenmiller, Edward

 

 

Company ‘D’       BELAIR

Second Lieutenant, Silas Smith

Privates

Hamburg, William

Herbert, Frank

Herbert, William

Lorshbaugh, Harmon

Rohrer, James

Smith, Charles

Smith, George

 

 

Company ‘E’ ELKTON

Sergeant William E. Fowler
Corporal Frank Deal
Corporal Alfred H. Miller
Wagoner Jacob Wenzler

Privates

Biedeman, Howard

Fox, Walter

Friday, John

Gerhart, Charles

Helfer, Adam

Hoffman, George

Hydecker, William

Meister, John

Miller, J. Alfred

Reeder, Clinton

Reeder, Harvey

Shaffer, Richard

 

Company ‘F’ EASTON

Wagoner James Auld
Musician Harry J. Miller

Privates

Bensinger, William

Frederick, John

Hirst, John

Miller, George

Miller, William

Schuyler, Charles

Snyder, Dennis

Wirz, Ernest

 

Company ‘G’ ANNAPOLIS

Sergeant John Scherger
Corporal William Krueger
Artificer William H. Smith
Musician Charles A. Ziegler
Musician Walter B. Smith

Privates

Hoffman, Henry

Johl, Henry

Knadler, John

Leiboldt, William

Myers, Edwin

Miller, Elmer

Meeks, Walter

Meek, Alexander

Reinhart, George

Schwinger, Charles

Westphal, William

Wilhelm, Irwin

 

Company ‘H’ BALTIMORE

Captain George Haupt
Sergeant Harry Frisch
Corporal William Schaefer
Corporal William Hofnagle

Privates

Dellenger, Lewis

Doering, Louis

Elbert, John

Feig, Charles

Fisher, Howard

Fox, Edward

Hahn, George

Hamburg, Henry

Heinlein, George

Heinz, Frederick

Hoffman, Lewis

Hoffman, Frank

Kaufman, John

Leonard, William

May, Paul

Schaaf, Henry

Schoen, Abraham

Staub, Frank

Staisloff, Charles

Stoll, George

Smith, Hynson

Vogelman, Louis

Wicklein, John

Wild, Arthur

Weibe, Otto

 

 

 

 

Company ‘I’ BALTIMORE

Captain Frederick I. Mosher
Quartermaster Sergeant Charles Kemp
Sergeant Frank Woesteman
Sergeant Benjamin Stine
Corporal Frederick W. Riecke
Corporal Charles Earheart
Corporal John Groeller
Corporal Harry Hann
Artificer Earnest R. Slomaker
Wagoner Arthur Bronner
Musician William G. Marr
Musician William H. Holtzman

Privates

Beehler, Charles

Birkholz, Harry

Fink, George

Grimm, Joseph

Hoffman, William

Jacobs, Victor

Kissner, Joseph

Meyer, John

Muth, John

Sauers, Paul

Schrivener, Benjamin

Tischler, Philip

 

Company ‘K’ ROCKVILLE

Corporal Edwin Eshleman
Corporal Milton Ernest
Corporal Calvin Swonnstedt
Corporal William Brewer
Artificer James E. Eckman

Privates

Baughman, Frank

Burger, Herbert

Eckstorm, John

Holbrunner, Frank

Hershberger, Harry

Jacobs, Samuel

Kinsler, Joseph

Kemp, George

Meyers, Herbert

Neidhart, John

Scherrer, Philip

Smith, Alonzo

Smith, Harry

Smith, William

Stang, George

Vogel, William

Wolf, John

 

 

 

 

Company ‘L’ BALTIMORE

Captain Andrew Feuss
First Lieutenant Charles Hahn
Sergeant Frank Totzauer
Sergeant George Meyer
Corporal George Hummel
Corporal Charles M. Albert
Corporal John Hessler
Corporal John Shuster
Corporal Otto Smith
Corporal August Lenz
Wagoner James R. Hinkle

Privates

Buehner, Hugo

Cromer, John

Dreyer

Eslinger, George

Gearhart, John

Gunzelman, John

Hartman, Edward

Heiger, Charles

Hellmeyer, Frederick

Henderson, Ernest

Jett, Augustus

Kein, Joseph

Kilbourne, Alfred

Kirchheimer, Solomon

Litz, George

Long, Alfred

Muller, John

Rieman, John

Rinehardt, Michael

Shoeman, Benjamin

Strhlein, John

Stump, Charles

Tierney, William

 

 

Company ‘M’ BALTIMORE

Captain Louis Schmidt
Sergeant George A. Frederick
Corporal Charles B. Scholz
Artificer Henry Rohrbach
Musician Jacob Barman

Privates

Bader, Charles

Baum, Harry

Bentz, John

Butz, Frederick

Freburger, George

Glazer, Herman

Guerke, Charles

Hamberg, James

Hartman, Casper

Helms, Frank

Hilgerman, Henry

Jacob, John

Kaiser, Harry

Kline, Harry

Kline, John

Krager, Joseph

Miller, Abraham

Miller, William

Mittnacht, Benjamin

Rohm, Fred

Sauerwald, William

Shober, Vance

Sneideman, Morris

Stromer, Max

Uhlenberg, William

Voigt, Henry

Wohner, George

Zerrlaut, Joseph

 

Fifth Regiment

Assembled at Pimlico on April 25, 1898 and mustered into United States service on May 14th.  Reached Baltimore on September 7th and was furloughed for theirty days from September 11th and at the end was mustered out.

Field and Staff

Major Henry M. Warfield
Battalion Adjutant and First Lieutenant Mark Herberg
Hospital Steward Robert Feltz
Battalion Sergeant Major George Kaesemeyer

Company ‘A’

Sergeant Clarence R. Diffenderfer
Sergeant Charles A. Machen
Corporal Fielder C. Slingluff, Jr.

Privates

Baetjer, Charles

Baer, Arthur

Bauman, George

Gable, Joseph

Groff, Guy

Hulse, Frank

Hurtt, Henry

Hoffacker, Charles

Hess, William

Heideger, Jacob

Kapp, John

Kunkel, George

Kastner, James

Liese, Edgar

Rossiter, Horace

Slingluff, Thomas

Stratmeyer, Harry

Trippe, Richard

Wolfe, Thomas

 

 

Company ‘B’

Sergeant Clement A. Bauers
Corporal Isaac Goldenberg
Corporal James C. Zollinhofer
Artificer George W. Dolch

Privates

Dukehart, Mack

Fridinger, Racha

Gauss, Gustav

Gresham, Henry

Gutt, Frederick

Herbert, John

Hohman, Peter

Krichten, John

Kurtz, Thomas

Lephardt, Henry

Langhirt, Andrew

Mauler, George

Meyers, William

Osterkamp, Frederick

Osterkamp, Jerome

Ott, John

Ott, George

Richstein, William

Raum, Leonard

Seicke, John

Swartz, Andres

Smith, James

Thalheimer, William

Vocke, Ludolph

Wehrheim, Edward

Ziegler, Reginald

Zulauff, Edward

 

 

Company ‘C’

First Lieutenant Gustave Ridgely
Corporal Charles H. Schultz
Corporal William H. Schad
Corporal William D. Feldmeyer
Corporal William Garing

Privates

Ackers, Joseph

Ernst, William

Gable, William

Gewecke, Charles

Gerbes, William

Hoffman, William

Kohl, John

Leister, Bradley

Mittendorf, Percy

Rutter, Harry

Snyder, Charles

Spitzer, Roy

Smith, Ferdinand

Waed, Hamlet

Wilhelm, John

Wolfe, Frank

 

Company ‘D’

Captain Edward D. Warfield
First Sergeant George Steinman
Artificer Andrew C. Hoffman
Musician Harry Frazier

Privates

Erler, George

Fluhart, Charles

Happel, Lawrence

Heimerdinger, Albert

Loudenslager, Thomas

Lotz, Philip

Meisel, John

Miller, George

Petzold, Charles

Schultheis, John

Seiberg, William

Smith, Louis

Steiss, George

Warfield, Milton

Wittgreffe, William

 

 

Company ‘E’

Captain John Hinkley
Sergeant Stuart Smith
Corporal Charles W. Boteler
Corporal Frank Meisel
Musician Daniel Kurz

Privates

Bornschner, John

Garlinger, Dixon

Hecker, Meyer

Kemphaus, Frederick

Lenger, Frank

Lertz, Charles

Melber, Frederick

Meyer, Frederick

Richter, Augustus

Rother, Lewis

Scaeffer, Frank

Schneider, Frederick

Smith, Norman

Smith, Roberg

Switzer, Benjamin

Ziegler, Horace

 

Company ‘F’

Captain Charles D. Gaither
Second Lieutenant Samuel Conradt
Sergeant William Schepler
Corporal John A. Danzeglock
Corporal William Stauf

Privates

Baden, Frank

Bart, August

Boucher, Carlos

Boucher, Louis

Einwachter, William

Gerard, Joseph

Greble, William

Heise, Rutherford

Heins, John

Hoffman, Eugene

Ruhl, Maurice

Schultheis, William

Treulieb, George

Zimmerman, John

 

 

 

Company ‘G’

Quartermaster Sergeant John Kohlerman
Sergeant Henry Nagle
Corporal William E. Strauss
Corporal John Gerbig
Musician Henry Reuner

Privates

Anschutz, John

Bachman, Charles

Deinhardt, August

Ehrman, Charles

Freburger, Alexander

Gerhardt, Edwin

Gruss, Frederick

Guertler, Herman

Grotjohann, Hermann

Hoff, August

Hentz, Henry

Hisley, George

Janusch, Christian

Knauf, George

Keyser, John

Kirschke, August

May, George

Mayer, John

Weiser, Hugh

Webb, Robert

Weissner, Jacob

Young, John

 

 

 

Company ‘H’

Musician Joseph Warmuth

Privates

 Beck, Elmer

Berwanger, William

Bersterman, Henry

Eberwein, William

Fischer, John

Friel, John

Ginther, Charles

Holtz, George

Kline, Charles

Kuhn, George

Lachoff, Walter

Lachoff, Ernest

Mutschman, John

Smith, William

Schnappinger, Charles

Sisselberger, Joseph

Smith, William H.

Schwartz, John

Weigle, Henry

Wolf, Jacob

 

Company ‘I’

First Sergeant Andrew Zobel
Sergeant Edward Wernsing
Sergeant Charles Strickler
Corporal Frank Buschsbaum
Corporal Frank Hitselberger
Musician Joseph Thornberg

Privates

Assmann, Frank

Breivogel, Christian

Ehlers, James

Frissel, Frederick

Goerke, James

Houck, Charles

Haup, Jacob

Klein, Christian

Klinedisnt, Henry

Klauenberg, John

Lang, Henry

Liedlich, Frederick

Meiers, Joseph

Meyers, Upton

Smith, Theodore

Smith, John

Smith, Charles

Stringer, Edward

Saumenning, Burtom

Von Kapff, Louis

Tegler, Albert

Vink, William

Weber, Christian

Wehrle, William

 

Company ‘K’

First Sergeant William Gaither
Sergeant James Lockerman
Sergeant John Balzer
Corporal Henry C. Gaither
Corporal Otto Arnold
Corporal Edgar R. Hurst
Corporal William Smith
Corporal Dietrich F. Karl

Privates

Aler, Ernest

Brutscher, Louis

Dentz, Joseph

Junger, Erwin

Kratz, William

Kirschner, John

Kirschenhofer, Louis

Mentzler, Joseph

Smith, Henry

Vossler, Henry

John Oscar Wise (Weiss) (8-11-1877 to 3-13-1957)

 

 

Company ‘L’

Sergeant Charles P. Heineman
Corporal Benjamin F. Weishampel
Corporal Harry Hahn
Corporal John Geiglein

Privates

Ambach, Carl

Becker, James

Brehm, Howard

Duering, George

Enler, Harry

Frebert, John

Holtz, George

Kabernagle, Harry

Knopf, Joseph

Krumm, Louis

Meyers, Hector

Oler, Herbert

Rittler, William

Sackenheim, Peter

Smith, Thomas

Willinger, Michael

Zell, Frederick

 

 

 

 

Company ‘M’

Captain George L. Deichman
First Lieutenant Ridg Gaither
Corporal Samuel Orendorf
Musician Leo Hess

Privates

Bixler, August

Frank, Herbert

Fisher, Ronald

Figg, John

Hoffman, Eugene

Littig, Ward

Mininger, Charles

Pfister, Frederick

Prevost, Louis

Rehberger, George

Ritter, Clarence

Schultz, Paul

Schmidt, Charles

Smith, Herbert

Smith, Lee

 

 

NAVAL MILITIA

On April 23, 1898, eight officers and one hundred and sixty seven enlisted men reported to the ship ‘Dale’ for service on the United States ship ‘Dixie’ leaving from Norfolk.

Officers

Joseph Bonn, Lieutenant
F.E. Wagner, Assistant Surgeon
John Ott, First class machinist

L.F. Smith, Lieutenant Junior Grade
S.O. Heiskell, Passed Assistant Surgeon

Seaman

Krauss, Samuel

Lampe, Benjamin

Lauber, Frank

Meister, E.J.

Myer, Herman

Osenburg, W.H.

Reinhardt, A.R.

Rittenhouse, Q.E.

Wolf, Albert

 

 

 

 

Anzman, Charles L.

Bruen, J.N.

Farinholt, Benjamin

Durst, George

Haase, George

Herget, Charles

Kappell, George

Lewis, Charles

Leutbecker, William

Lighthiser, T.J.

Luers, Charles

Wahl, E.

Wahl, George

 

 

 

 

First Class Fireman

Pabst, C.M.

Stumpter, Charles

 

 

 

Myer, Harry

Rausch, Herman

Reinhardt, Charles

Scherer, R.

Schlabecker, John

Schloer, Benjamin

Scholtz, E.

Seibold, William

Smith, Charles

Sultzer, William

 

 

 

Ordinary Seaman

Bittner, Caspar

Butts, Clarence

Butts, Clande

Deal, W.H.

Langbein, Charles

Rahberger, R.C.

Rupprecht, William

Scherer, J.W.

Vogt, Jessie

 

 

 

 

Bauman, Otto

Conrad, H.

Dehenoult, August

Dorn, George

Fritz, Frederick

Gaiert, James

Germroth, Charles

Henlein John

Herberg, Charles

Kaufman, Frederick

Lohmeyer, Frederick

Myers, Fred

Poehler, William

Politzer, M.

Riemer, Walter

Stagner, Roberg

Stahl, James

Trautwein, William

Vollman, Walter

 

 

Landsmen

Auer, H.J.

Eshneger, John

Hantske, Leo

Knapman, Harry

Pranke, August

Rockenbaugh, C.R.

Venderlinde, Adolph

Werner, Albert

 

Beck, Charles

Beckenbaugh, G.M.

Bentz, Joseph

Besterman, C.

Briggs, G.

Cugel, H.F.

Derr, E.S.

Feldhaus, Charles

Frederick, W.H.

Gonderman, John

Haase, Lewis

Hamil, S.W.

Harbaugh, Edward

Kratz, George

Mashmeyer, H.

Mauler, Joseph

Richter, H.E.

Schufter, H.

Schroeder, John

Schultz, George

Tragersser, John

 

 

 

 

Second Class Fireman

Huth, F.R.

Ittner, George

Knapman, G.W.

 

 

Coal Passers

Gable, Frank

Baker, Frederick

Kemp, J.

Frank, E.

Litz, Frank

Schlutter, C.H.

Schultz, F.J.

Seidel, George

 

 

Enlisted Men

Rittenhouse, James

Schlutter, C.F.

Scherf, Frederick

Worsuch, A.J.

Smith, F.A.

 

 

 

 

 

Comments