Baltimore Orphanage 1900

The Baltimore Orphanage
215 N. Stricker Street
ED-265 June 4, 1900

Last Name

First Name

Birthdate

Age

Birthplace

Father’s Birthplace

Mother’s Birthplace

Occ

Taylor

Killian

4-1855

45

Maryland

Scotland

Maryland

Superintendent

Ijims

Elleanor

5-1860

40

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Asst. Super

Seibert

Pauline

6-1879

28

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Matron

Balbernie

Ida

6-1854

45

England

England

England

Matron

Whitehorn

Charlotte

5-1855

45

Jamaica

Jamaica

Jamaica

Matron

Appa

Dora

5-1890

10

Maryland

Maryland

Maryland

Only child with nativity noted

Bradley

Maud

10-1885

14

 

 

 

 

Bradley

Ann

9-1889

10

 

 

 

 

Belcher

Bertha

6-1892

8

 

 

 

 

Belcher

Rama

3-1890

10

 

 

 

 

Boyd

Edna

4-1889

11

 

 

 

 

Chenoworth

Mary

7-1892

7

 

 

 

 

Crawford

Anna

9-1890

9

 

 

 

 

Cleft

Gertrude

10-1893

6

 

 

 

 

Dunbar

Clara

5-1893

7

 

 

 

 

Ensor

Edna

9-1895

4

 

 

 

 

Ensor

Bertha

7-1891

8

 

 

 

 

Fletcher

Mollie

8-1892

7

 

 

 

 

Fox

Lena

3-1891

9

 

 

 

 

French

Bertha

10-1886

13

 

 

 

 

Gover

Mary

5-1890

10

 

 

 

 

Fox

Mary

6-1893

6

 

 

 

 

Gover

Katie

5-1891

9

 

 

 

 

Howard

Sussie

5-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Howard

Anna

9-1889

10

 

 

 

 

Howard

Maud

1-1888

12

 

 

 

 

Humes

Marie

6-1886

13

 

 

 

 

Holmes

Mollie

4-1896

4

 

 

 

 

Hagedorn

Mollie

4-1892

8

 

 

 

 

Hagedorn

Ruth

2-1891

9

 

 

 

 

Jefferson

Gertrude

2-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Jefferson

Sadie

5-1896

4

 

 

 

 

Keiner

Clara

5-1890

10

 

 

 

 

Semartie

Edith

6-1894

5

 

 

 

 

Moore

Blanch

1-1896

4

 

 

 

 

Meyer

Fready

2-1884

16

 

 

 

 

McCann

Clara

4-1893

7

 

 

 

 

Messer

Marie

6-1890

10

 

 

 

 

Messer

Flossie

3-1888

12

 

 

 

 

Neighoff

Catherine

5-1890

10

 

 

 

 

Neighoff

Maggie

1-1892

8

 

 

 

 

Nagle

Ruth

3-1884

16

 

 

 

 

Nagle

Ida

6-1886

13

 

 

 

 

Peglow

Blanch

2-1892

8

 

 

 

 

Potts

Ethel

6-1893

6

 

 

 

 

Robbins

Hannah

3-1890

10

 

 

 

 

Robbins

Katie

3-1890

10

 

 

 

 

Riley

Edith

9-1891

9

 

 

 

 

Smith

Anna

10-1888

11

 

 

 

 

Seegovis

Edna

6-1893

7

 

 

 

 

Shipley

Ida

2-1892

8

 

 

 

 

Shipley

Mollie

5-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Snooks

Gertie

10-1887

12

 

 

 

 

Thompson

Ethel

9-1892

7

 

 

 

 

Taylor

Maggie

6-1887

13

 

 

 

 

Wayson

Fannie

9-1889

10

 

 

 

 

Seech

Gertrude

9-1885

14

 

 

 

 

Belcher

Louise

1-1893

7

 

 

 

 

Johnson

Fannie

3-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Gillespie

Alverta

6-1894

5

 

 

 

 

Shipley

Catherine

2-1895

5

 

 

 

 

Ape

Florence

5-1893

7

 

 

 

 

Ape

Grace

1-1895

5

 

 

 

 

Riley

Myrtle

4-1895

5

 

 

 

 

Hollund

Rosa

5-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Riley

Raymond

6-1891

8

 

 

 

 

Whitestock

Harry

9-1893

6

 

 

 

 

Wayson

Hall

10-1889

10

 

 

 

 

Kinner

John

5-1886

14

 

 

 

 

Endler

Walter

6-1894

5

 

 

 

 

Thompson

Walter

8-1886

13

 

 

 

 

Riley

Martin

6-1885

14

 

 

 

 

Clift

Winter

5-1885

15

 

 

 

 

Whitestock

Dallas

4-1891

9

 

 

 

 

Bowen

Jefferson

2-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Gover

James

10-1891

8

 

 

 

 

Banett

Chas

1-1890

10

 

 

 

 

Bannett

Morris

2-1889

11

 

 

 

 

Neumaker

Harry

2-1886

14

 

 

 

 

Robertson

Eddie

6-1886

13

 

 

 

 

Boyle

John

4-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Smith

John

3-1891

9

 

 

 

 

Nohes

Gilbert

1-1892

8

 

 

 

 

Holand

John

2-1893

7

 

 

 

 

Laurens

William

6-1895

4

 

 

 

 

Hall

Walter

3-1889

11

 

 

 

 

McIntyre

Philip

6-1895

4

 

 

 

 

McIntyre

Alexandra

5-1891

9

 

 

 

 

Jefferson

Chas.

10-1886

13

 

 

 

 

Wilbur

Archer

9-1885

14

 

 

 

 

Potts

Stephen

6-1883

16

 

 

 

 

Presson

Robert

8-1892

7

 

 

 

 

Wilkerson

Chas

9-1890

9

 

 

 

 

French

Harry

1-1889

11

 

 

 

 

Boyd

Samuel

5-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Smith

Chas.

4-1892

8

 

 

 

 

Pluman

Wm.

3-1893

7

 

 

 

 

Smith

Chas.

7-1892

7

 

 

 

 

Seipe

Chas

10-1893

6

 

 

 

 

McLuff

James

5-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Hoggindon

William

6-1895

4

 

 

 

 

Boyles

Otto

8-1893

6

 

 

 

 

Smith

Herbert

2-1895

5

 

 

 

 

Lan

Chas

1-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Carrol

Albert

3-1894

6

 

 

 

 

Gardner

Edward

5-1893

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments